Ontario Frost Depth by Municipality

Running a crew? Schedule jobs, track hours, write daily reports and send invoices in one app, built by an Ontario carpenter.

See how it works →
TL;DR: The Ontario Building Code 2024 does not publish frost depths in millimetres — Table 9.12.2.2 (Division B, Article 9.12.2.2.) requires an unheated foundation on frost-susceptible soil to bear below the depth of frost penetration, and each municipality sets the enforceable number. Typical minimums: Toronto 1,200 mm (3 ft 11 in), Barrie 1,500 mm (4 ft 11 in), Sudbury 1,800 mm (5 ft 11 in), Thunder Bay 2,400 mm (7 ft 10 in) — measured to the bottom of the footing. Always confirm the current figure with your local building department before pouring.

Frost Depth in Ontario: Why Your Footing Depth Varies by 900 mm Across the Province

A contractor in Windsor pours footings at 1,200 mm. The same contractor building the same deck in Thunder Bay digs to 2,400 mm — 1,200 mm deeper, twice the concrete in every pier. The reason is frost. Ontario spans from Lake Erie to James Bay: a climate range wider than most countries. Understanding what drives frost depth, how the Ontario Building Code handles it, and why your municipality's requirement can differ from the town next door is the difference between a deck that stays level for thirty years and one that starts heaving after the second winter.

What is frost heave — and why does 9% matter?

Water expands roughly 9 percent when it freezes. In unsaturated coarse sand, most of the pore space is air and the volume change is manageable. In saturated silt or clay, the pore space is nearly all water — and when that freezes from the surface downward, it forms ice lenses: horizontal layers of pure ice that grow by drawing additional water upward from the water table by capillary action. The result is ground that doesn't just expand 9 percent — it can heave 50 to 150 mm over a single winter.

If the bottom of your footing sits inside the freeze zone, the ice lenses lift the footing. Come spring thaw, the footing settles — but rarely to exactly the same position. Repeat this five winters and the far post of your deck is 30–40 mm higher than the ledger connection, railings are loose and unsafe, the ledger lag screws have cracked their plates and started prying the rim joist away from the house, and the inspector who looks at it tells you the whole thing needs to come down and the footings need to be redug to code depth. The only reliable solution is to place the footing bearing surface below the depth of seasonal frost penetration. The code mandates this — and it works.

What does the Ontario Building Code actually say about frost depth?

According to Division B of the Ontario Building Code 2024 (as amended January 16, 2025), Article 9.12.2.2., the minimum depth of foundations below finished ground level must conform to Table 9.12.2.2. The table works on three variables: soil type, whether the foundation contains a heated space, and soil drainage. On rock or well-drained coarse-grained soil (clean sand, gravel), the table sets no depth limit. On poorly drained coarse-grained soil or on silt with no heated space, the footing must bear below the depth of frost penetration. On clay or soils not clearly defined — which describes most Ontario building lots — an unheated foundation must go at least 1.2 m and not less than the frost depth. In practice, a deck pier is an unheated foundation on unproven soil, so building departments usually apply the below-frost-penetration requirement — that is where your municipal minimum comes from. The calculator above starts from that safe default (unheated, clay or not sure, poor drainage) and lets you change the soil, drainage and heated inputs to see exactly which table cell applies.

Notice what the code does not do: it does not tell you what that depth is in millimetres. The OBC leaves that to the municipalities, who determine it from climatic data published in Supplementary Standard SB-1 (Volume 2 of the OBC). SB-1 Table 2 provides January design temperatures (the 2.5% and 1% values — the cold experienced in the worst 2.5% and 1% of hours), degree-days below 18°C, and other climatic parameters for hundreds of Ontario locations. Engineers and building officials use that data — along with methods from the Canadian Foundation Engineering Manual (CFEM) — to calculate frost penetration depths, which then appear in municipal building guides and bylaws as the enforceable minimum footing depth for your area.

The table also contains two important notes. Sentence 9.12.2.2.(5) permits the depth to be decreased where experience with local soil conditions shows lesser depths perform, or where the foundation is designed for the lesser depth. That gives building officials the discretion to allow shallower footings in specific well-drained sandy areas. Sentence 9.12.2.2.(7): the frost depth rule does not apply to unattached decks not more than 1 storey, not more than 55 m², with floor joists within 600 mm of grade, no roof, and not attached to another structure. That exception is the reason you sometimes see floating deck blocks sitting on compacted gravel — they're code-compliant for the specific scope of small unattached decks, but the moment the deck gets attached to the house, the exception disappears and the full frost depth applies.

How is frost depth calculated from SB-1 climatic data?

The Supplementary Standard SB-1 Table 2 provides climatic design data for over 200 Ontario locations. The columns most relevant to frost depth are the January design temperature (2.5% column — the temperature exceeded in only the coldest 2.5% of January hours) and the annual degree-days below 18°C (a measure of cumulative cold over the whole year). Windsor comes in at -16°C January 2.5% with 3,400 degree-days; Ottawa at -25°C with 4,440 degree-days; Kapuskasing at -34°C with 6,250 degree-days; Moosonee at -36°C with 6,800 degree-days.

To estimate frost penetration depth from these parameters, engineers typically use the Stefan equation or tables from the CFEM: frost depth scales roughly with the square root of the freezing index (degree-days below 0°C), modified by the thermal properties of the soil. Sandy well-drained soil conducts heat quickly and freezes deep fast; water-saturated clay freezes slowly to a moderate depth but heaves significantly. The result, translated into building practice, gives the frost-depth zone bands that Ontario is divided into: roughly 1,200 mm for southern Ontario, 1,500 mm for central and eastern, 1,800 mm for the near north, 2,100 mm for the far north, and a conservative 2,400 mm for Thunder Bay.

Why do footing depth requirements vary between Ontario municipalities?

Two towns 50 kilometres apart can have different minimum footing depths for reasons that have nothing to do with the latitude. Elevation matters: Caledon (425 m above sea level in the Niagara Escarpment) has a colder January design temperature than Toronto at 90 m, even though they're in the same general region. The Georgian Bay snowbelt creates moisture and temperature conditions that push frost penetration deeper in Owen Sound and Collingwood than in comparable-latitude locations to the east. The Ottawa Valley is sheltered from Lake effects but exposed to Arctic air, giving it a substantially colder design temperature than Kingston despite being at a similar latitude. Champlain Sea clay in the Ottawa area — a legacy of the shallow sea that covered the valley after the last ice age — saturates easily and can heave aggressively, leading to conservative local requirements.

Municipal bylaws are also updated unevenly. Ottawa is a good example: older City deck guidance cited 1,800 mm for exposed piers, while the City’s current sample deck plan dimensions footings at 1,500 mm, so both numbers are in circulation. If you're in a municipality that recently annexed a smaller town or township, the depth requirement may have been harmonized (or may not have been). The safe approach: before submitting a permit drawing, call your local building department and ask for the current minimum footing depth for the structure type you're building. Quote the OBC clause and ask specifically whether the municipality has published a local standard. This takes five minutes and prevents re-digging.

Why does a deck pier go deeper than a heated basement footing?

OBC Table 9.12.2.2. treats heated and unheated foundations differently because a heated basement continuously feeds warmth into the soil beneath its footings, cutting the effective frost penetration. The clay row makes the split explicit: a foundation with a heated basement or crawl space needs 1.2 m; the same foundation with no heated space needs 1.2 m but not less than the depth of frost penetration — in Ottawa that pushes an exposed pier to 1,800 mm while the heated house footing beside it can stop at 1.2 m. Sentence 9.12.2.2.(2) adds a trap worth knowing: a foundation insulated in a way that reduces heat flow to the soil beneath the footings counts as containing no heated space and must go to the full unheated depth. A deck pier is the extreme case — no heat source at all, cold air circulating under the deck above it — so it always gets the full local frost depth.

Regional frost depth zones in Ontario

Far southwest (Windsor, Leamington, Chatham, Sarnia): The mildest winter climate in Ontario. SB-1 January 2.5% values of -15°C to -16°C with around 3,400–3,600 degree-days. Regional minimum of 1,200 mm, widely applied across Essex, Kent, and Lambton counties. Windsor is moderated by Lake Erie and regularly cited as Ontario's most temperate winter zone.

Southern Ontario (London, Kitchener-Waterloo, Guelph, GTA, Hamilton, Niagara): January 2.5% values from -16°C to -21°C, degree-days from 3,400 to 4,200. The 1,200 mm standard applies across this zone. Niagara Falls and St. Catharines are at the mild end; Halton Hills and Caledon push toward the central Ontario range. The lake-effect moderation from Lake Ontario and Lake Huron keeps the GTA milder than its latitude would suggest.

Central Ontario and cottage country (Barrie, Orillia, Parry Sound, Bracebridge, Huntsville, Collingwood, Owen Sound): January 2.5% values drop to -24°C to -26°C, degree-days rise to 4,200–4,900. The regional baseline moves to 1,500 mm. Muskoka in particular has significant freeze-thaw variability due to lake effects and elevation. Cottage properties in this zone that sit vacant all winter face the full frost load with no geothermal warming from the building — size exposed footings conservatively.

Eastern Ontario (Ottawa, Kingston, Peterborough, Pembroke, Belleville): We list Ottawa at a conservative 1,800 mm (confirm with the City; its current sample deck plan shows 1,500 mm) given its -25°C January design temperature and 4,440 degree-days. Kingston and Peterborough are somewhat milder (-22°C to -23°C) and typically use 1,500 mm. Pembroke and Renfrew County, exposed to Ottawa Valley cold air, push toward 1,500–1,800 mm. Bancroft and Hastings Highlands are cold (-28°C January design temperature, SB-1) and should use 1,500 mm minimum with local confirmation.

Near north (North Bay, Sudbury, Sault Ste. Marie, Elliot Lake, Haileybury): SB-1 January 2.5% design temperatures run about -25°C at Sault Ste. Marie to -32°C at Haileybury (North Bay and Sudbury both sit at -28°C), with degree-days around 5,000. Regional baseline moves to 1,800 mm. Greater Sudbury officially uses 1,800 mm, and Sault Ste. Marie building practice applies the same 1,800 mm standard — verify locally, as Lake Superior moderates the Sault's published climate data relative to inland towns. Snowbelt effects around the Sault also create variable soil saturation — wet years can push frost deeper.

Far north (Timmins, Thunder Bay, Cochrane, Kapuskasing, Kenora, Dryden, Fort Frances): January 2.5% temperatures below -31°C, degree-days above 5,600. Thunder Bay: 2,400 mm (conservative; confirm with the City). Timmins at -34°C is conservative at 1,800 mm but some contractors and inspectors use 2,100 mm — verify locally. Cochrane, Kapuskasing, and the James Bay coastal communities (Moosonee, Attawapiskat) are in the extreme frost zone where seasonal freeze penetrates well beyond 2 m. For any work in these areas, a conversation with the local building authority is non-optional.

Frost depth by Ontario municipality (all 85)

Local frost depth used for unheated foundations (deck piers, porches, garages, cottages on clay or unknown soil), measured from finished grade to the bottom of the footing. A heated basement on clay needs 1.2 m (Table 9.12.2.2), and rock or well-drained sand and gravel can need less, so use the calculator above for your soil. Town not listed? Use the deepest figure for your region and confirm it with your building department.

Minimum footing depth below finished grade, by municipality (Ontario)
MunicipalityDepth (mm)Depth (ft-in)Source
Far Southwest (Windsor / Essex)
Windsor1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Leamington1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Chatham-Kent
incl. Chatham, Wallaceburg, Blenheim
1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Sarnia1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
St. Thomas1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Strathroy-Caradoc1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Western Ontario (London / Brantford)
London1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Woodstock1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Brantford1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Ingersoll1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Tillsonburg1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Simcoe1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Kitchener-Waterloo / Guelph
Kitchener1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Waterloo1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Cambridge
incl. Galt, Preston, Hespeler
1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Guelph1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Fergus / Centre Wellington
incl. Elora
1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Hamilton / Halton
Hamilton
incl. Stoney Creek, Ancaster, Dundas, Waterdown, Flamborough, Binbrook
1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Burlington1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Oakville
incl. Bronte
1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Milton1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Halton Hills
incl. Georgetown, Acton
1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Niagara Region
St. Catharines1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Niagara Falls
incl. Chippawa
1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Welland1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Greater Toronto Area
Toronto
incl. Etobicoke, Scarborough, North York, East York
1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Mississauga
incl. Port Credit, Streetsville, Meadowvale
1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Brampton
incl. Bramalea
1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Caledon
incl. Bolton
1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Vaughan
incl. Woodbridge, Maple, Concord, Kleinburg
1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Markham
incl. Unionville
1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Richmond Hill1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Newmarket1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Aurora1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Pickering1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Ajax1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Whitby1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Oshawa1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Clarington
incl. Bowmanville, Courtice, Newcastle
1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Central Ontario / Cottage Country
Barrie1,500 mm4 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Orillia1,500 mm4 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Collingwood1,500 mm4 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Owen Sound1,500 mm4 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Orangeville1,200 mm3 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Bracebridge1,500 mm4 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Huntsville1,500 mm4 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Gravenhurst1,500 mm4 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Parry Sound1,500 mm4 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Midland1,500 mm4 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Eastern Ontario (Ottawa / Kingston / Peterborough)
Ottawa
incl. Kanata, Nepean, Orleans, Barrhaven, Stittsville, Gloucester, Manotick, Cumberland
1,800 mm5 ft 11 inConservative — confirm with City
Kingston1,500 mm4 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Brockville1,500 mm4 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Cornwall1,500 mm4 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Belleville1,500 mm4 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Trenton / Quinte West
incl. Frankford
1,500 mm4 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Peterborough1,500 mm4 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Lindsay / Kawartha Lakes
incl. Bobcaygeon, Fenelon Falls
1,500 mm4 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Cobourg1,500 mm4 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Port Hope1,500 mm4 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Pembroke1,500 mm4 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Renfrew1,500 mm4 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Bancroft1,500 mm4 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Northern Ontario (Sudbury / Sault / North Bay)
North Bay1,800 mm5 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Sudbury
incl. Valley East, Capreol, Lively, Chelmsford, Garson
1,800 mm5 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Sault Ste. Marie1,800 mm5 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Elliot Lake1,800 mm5 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Sturgeon Falls1,800 mm5 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Espanola1,800 mm5 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Mattawa1,800 mm5 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Haileybury / New Liskeard
incl. Temiskaming Shores
1,800 mm5 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Far North (Timmins / Thunder Bay / James Bay)
Timmins1,800 mm5 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Thunder Bay2,400 mm7 ft 10 inConservative — confirm with City
Cochrane1,800 mm5 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Kapuskasing1,800 mm5 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Hearst1,800 mm5 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Iroquois Falls1,800 mm5 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Dryden1,800 mm5 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Kenora1,800 mm5 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Fort Frances1,800 mm5 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Sioux Lookout1,800 mm5 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Red Lake2,100 mm6 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Geraldton1,800 mm5 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Wawa1,800 mm5 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Moosonee2,100 mm6 ft 11 inRegional baseline
Hornepayne2,100 mm6 ft 11 inRegional baseline

"Regional baseline" = CMHC/NRC frost-zone figure checked against SB-1 climatic data. Figures compiled June 2026; always confirm with your local building department.

Footing types and how depth interacts with sizing

Frost depth governs how deep you dig — it has nothing to do with how wide the footing needs to be. Width (diameter for a cylindrical pier, breadth for a pad footing) is governed by the load per post and the maximum allowable bearing pressure from OBC Table 9.4.4.1 — 150 kPa for dense sand, gravel or stiff clay, 75 kPa for firm clay, 40 kPa for soft clay. The two calculations are independent and both must be satisfied simultaneously. A 1,800 mm deep footing with an undersized diameter will sink under load in summer; a properly-sized footing at 900 mm depth will heave in winter. You need both dimensions right, and the Deck Footing Depth calculator on this site handles the sizing side.

Common footing types in Ontario residential construction: Sonotube piers (concrete-filled cardboard tubes, the standard residential solution), poured pier-and-footing pads (for heavier loads where the required bearing area exceeds Sonotube sizes), Bigfoot plastic bell bases (a one-pour shortcut for a flared base), and helical screw piers (the engineered option that bypasses the dig entirely, practical on clay in winter or on tight lots with no equipment access). All of these, except helical piers specifically engineered to bypass frost, still require the bearing surface to be at or below frost depth.

What to do if you can't find your municipality's published number

If your municipality is not in this tool's list, or the regional baseline is flagged and you want confirmation, the process is: 1. Call or email your local Chief Building Official or building permit office and ask: "What is your required minimum footing depth for an exposed deck pier / foundation footing?" Most inspectors know this number cold and will give it to you in 60 seconds. 2. If the municipality is newly amalgamated or has no published standard, ask them to point you to the relevant building standard — it may be inherited from the previous township. 3. Use the calculator's "Not listed? Pick your region" option, which applies the deepest figure we list for that region, or look up SB-1 Table 2 data for the nearest named location in OBC Volume 2 and apply the CMHC regional baseline for that degree-day range. 4. When in doubt, add 150–300 mm to the nearest regional baseline and call it done. Going slightly deeper costs a small amount of concrete and absolutely eliminates the risk. Going too shallow costs a full re-dig, a re-inspection, and potentially a failed final permit if the structure has already been framed.

This lookup is one of ToolFluency's Ontario Building Code tools — pair it with the Deck Footing Depth calculator to size the tube once you know how deep to dig, and the Deck Ledger Attachment tool for the house connection. If you build decks and foundations for a living, the Ontario Contractor Toolkit collects the OBC, WSIB and business tools in one place — and Crew handles the timesheets, job costing and invoicing side of the same jobs.

This tool is a pre-permit reference, not a permit document. Every foundation in Ontario requires a building permit and must comply with the OBC and the authority having jurisdiction. Municipal minimum footing depths are set locally and may have changed since verification. Always confirm with your local building inspector before submitting permit drawings or pouring concrete. Code citations verified against the Ontario Building Code 2024 (O. Reg. 163/24, as amended January 16, 2025), Division B Article 9.12.2.2. and Table 9.12.2.2., and Supplementary Standard SB-1 Table 2 (Volume 2), by a Red Seal Carpenter (Ontario CofQ) — July 6, 2026; soil / drainage / heated logic re-checked October 2, 2026. Municipal figures compiled June 1, 2026.

About Ontario Frost Line Depth by City

Toronto minimum is 1,200 mm (47¼ in — call it 4 ft) below finished grade to the bottom of the footing. Standard for most of the GTA including Mississauga, Brampton, Hamilton, Oakville, Burlington. Based on SB-1 Jan 2.5% = -18°C for the Toronto area.

By the ToolFluency team · Updated October 2026

How deep is the frost line in Ontario? Toronto 1.2 m (about 4 ft), Ottawa 1.8 m, Barrie 1.5 m, Thunder Bay 2.4 m. Footing depth for 85 towns, per OBC 9.12.2.2.

How to use

  1. Search your town. 85 municipalities are listed, plus communities inside amalgamated cities such as Kanata, Scarborough or Stoney Creek. Not listed? Open 'Not listed? Pick your region' to use the deepest figure listed for your region.
  2. Pick the foundation: Unheated (deck pier, porch, garage, a cottage left cold in winter) or Heated basement / crawl space. A foundation insulated so less heat reaches the soil under the footings counts as unheated (OBC 9.12.2.2.(2)).
  3. Pick the soil: Clay / not sure (most Ontario lots, and the safe default), Silt, Sand / gravel or Rock. Then set drainage. It only changes the answer for sand or gravel under an unheated foundation.
  4. Read the big number: the depth from finished grade to the BOTTOM of the footing, with the OBC Table 9.12.2.2 cell quoted under it. Where the table says 'No limit', the tool says so and still shows your local frost depth, because many building departments ask for it on exposed piers.
  5. Check the source chip. 'Regional baseline' is a frost-zone figure, not a published municipal number, and 'Conservative - confirm with City' marks a figure the City's own documents disagree on. Either way, call your building department before you dig.
  6. Tap 'Copy for permit' for a ready-to-paste footing note with the clause, or 'Print / PDF' for a one-page sheet for the permit package. Then size the pier with the Deck Footing calculator.

Examples

Attached deck in Toronto (GTA)
1,200 mm minimum depth. Excavate to frost depth, pour 250 mm Sonotube piers on dense or compact sand (150 kPa allowable bearing, OBC Table 9.4.4.1). Attach posts with galvanized saddles. Size and space the ledger fasteners with the Deck Ledger Attachment tool — Part 9 of the OBC has no prescriptive deck-ledger fastener table.
Freestanding deck in Ottawa on clay
We list Ottawa at a conservative 1,800 mm (the City's current sample deck plan shows 1,500 mm, so confirm with the City), 600 mm deeper than the same deck in Toronto. On clay, allowable bearing runs 40–150 kPa depending on consistency (soft/firm/stiff, OBC Table 9.4.4.1), so size the tube with the Deck Footing Depth calculator. One 300 mm pier at 1,800 mm uses ~0.13 m³ of concrete vs ~0.08 m³ at Toronto's 1,200 mm.
Cottage addition near Bracebridge
Muskoka (Bracebridge/Huntsville): 1,500 mm regional baseline. Cold winters (-26°C Jan design temp), significant frost exposure. For a cottage that sits unoccupied in winter, treat this as an unheated foundation and size to the full 1,500 mm.

Frequently asked questions

How deep do footings need to be in Toronto?

Toronto minimum is 1,200 mm (47¼ in — call it 4 ft) below finished grade to the bottom of the footing. Standard for most of the GTA including Mississauga, Brampton, Hamilton, Oakville, Burlington. Based on SB-1 Jan 2.5% = -18°C for the Toronto area. Always confirm with your building department.

What is the frost line depth in Ottawa?

We show 1,800 mm (about 71") for Ottawa as a conservative figure. Older City of Ottawa deck guidance cited 1,800 mm for unheated or exposed foundations, but the City’s current sample deck plan shows footings 1,500 mm (5 ft) below grade. Confirm the current minimum with City of Ottawa Building Code Services before you dig. SB-1 shows Ottawa at -25°C January 2.5% / 4,440 degree-days.

Does soil type change how deep footings must be in Ontario?

Yes. OBC Table 9.12.2.2 is keyed on soil type, heated vs unheated foundation, and drainage. Rock: no limit. Sand or gravel (coarse-grained): no limit, except an unheated foundation on poorly drained soil must go below the depth of frost penetration. Silt: no limit under a heated foundation; below the depth of frost penetration when unheated. Clay or soil not clearly defined: 1.2 m under a heated basement or crawl space, and 1.2 m but not less than the depth of frost penetration when unheated. Soil and drainage are rarely proven at permit stage, so deck piers are usually built to the local frost depth.

Do I need 1800 mm footings in northern Ontario?

Yes. Sudbury, Sault Ste. Marie, and North Bay use 1,800 mm. Thunder Bay uses 2,400 mm (a conservative figure; confirm with the City). Elsewhere in the far north (Kapuskasing, Moosonee, Hornepayne) 1,800 to 2,100 mm is typical. The deeper you go geographically, the colder the design temperature in SB-1, and the deeper the frost line.

What is the difference between frost line and frost depth?

Frost line = the maximum seasonal depth of frozen ground (a geographic property). Frost depth (footing depth) = the engineering minimum — how deep the footing bottom must sit to stay below the frost line. OBC Table 9.12.2.2 requires footings to bear 'below the depth of frost penetration.' The OBC doesn't publish the depths — municipalities do via local bylaws using SB-1 climatic data.

What happens if my footings aren't deep enough?

Frost heave. Water expands ~9% when it freezes; ice lenses in saturated clay can push a footing 75–150 mm upward in one winter. The footing rarely settles back to the exact same spot. After a few cycles: deck out of level, ledger cracked, railings unsafe, the structure moves every freeze-thaw. Clay soils are the worst because they hold water and form larger ice lenses. Inspectors check footing depth before concrete is poured — shallow footings mean a re-dig.

Does the OBC publish frost depths?

No. Division B Table 9.12.2.2 says footings must go 'below the depth of frost penetration' but doesn't list those depths. Supplementary Standard SB-1 (Volume 2) provides January design temperatures and degree-days for Ontario locations — engineers use that data to calculate theoretical frost depths. Municipalities translate those calculations into minimum depths in local bylaws. This tool aggregates those municipal standards and regional baselines.

Can I use helical piers to bypass digging to frost depth?

Yes — helical piers are steel shafts driven beyond frost depth without an open excavation. They're practical in January, on clay, or on tight lots. Require engineering design and cost 2–3× more than Sonotube piers. Bigfoot forms (flared Sonotube bases) still require the tube to reach frost depth — they improve bearing area, not depth. OBC 9.12.2.2.(7) allows shallow footings for unattached decks ≤55 m² with joists ≤600 mm above grade, but all other structures must meet frost depth.

Part of ToolFluency’s library of free online tools for Ontario Building Code. No account needed, no data leaves your device.

Embed this tool on your site (free)
Paste this where you want the tool. Please keep the attribution link.
<iframe id="tf-frost-depth" src="https://toolfluency.com/tools-v2/construction-obc/frost-depth.html?embed=1" width="100%" height="640" loading="lazy" style="border:1px solid #e2e2e2;border-radius:12px;max-width:760px" title="Ontario Frost Line Depth by City by ToolFluency"></iframe>
<script>addEventListener("message",function(e){var f=document.getElementById("tf-frost-depth");if(f&&e.source===f.contentWindow&&e.data&&e.data.tfEmbedHeight){f.height=e.data.tfEmbedHeight}});</script>
<p>Powered by <a href="https://toolfluency.com/tools-v2/construction-obc/frost-depth.html">Ontario Frost Line Depth by City</a> — free tools by ToolFluency</p>